Privacy Policy

ICorp Security Privacy Policy

At ICorp Security, safeguarding your privacy is paramount. We are dedicated to upholding the highest standards of privacy protection in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles, and this Privacy Policy. Below, we outline our commitment to protecting your personal information and provide transparency about how we collect, use, disclose, store, and secure your data.

1. Collection of Personal Information

We collect a variety of personal information essential for our business operations and legal obligations. This may include but is not limited to:

  • Name, address, date of birth, and contact details (email, address, phone number) of clients, customers, contractors, suppliers, and other individuals who interact with ICorp Security.
  • Information obtained directly from you, publicly available sources, or third parties.

2. Website Information Collection and Use of Cookies

We collect information regarding visitors’ online interactions with our website. This includes:

  • Data provided in comment forms, IP addresses, and browser user agent strings for spam detection purposes.
  • Anonymized email hashes for Gravatar services.
  • Cookies for user convenience, such as saving name, email address, and website information for future comments.
  • Temporary cookies for login authentication and screen display preferences.
  • Cookies for remembering login information and screen display choices.
  • Cookies for identifying edited or published articles.
  • Embedded content from other websites, subject to those websites’ privacy policies.

3. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We utilize personal information for the following purposes:

  • Responding to queries or requests, processing orders or applications, and administering agreements.
  • Anticipating and resolving service-related issues.
  • Complying with legal obligations and improving user experience and services.

We may disclose personal information to third parties as required by law or authorized by you.


4. Storage and Security of Personal Information

We retain comments and their metadata indefinitely for automated follow-up approval. User profile information for registered website users is also stored securely.
We implement reasonable measures to safeguard personal information from unauthorized use, loss, access, modification, or disclosure. Our employees and contractors are bound by confidentiality agreements to protect your privacy.

5. Visitor’s Rights to Data

Users can request exported files of their personal data or request erasure of such data, excluding information we must retain for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

6. Contact Us

For inquiries about this Privacy Policy or to report any issues with our website, please contact us at info@icorpsecurity.com.au or call us at 1300 84 84 50.

7. Your Privacy Matters

At ICorp Security, we continuously strive to ensure your privacy is respected and protected. Your trust is invaluable to us, and we are committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

Please ensure to review this revised Privacy Policy thoroughly and let us know if any further modifications or additions are required to better address your privacy concerns.